OWSI CUSTOMER NOTICE UPDATE 20180118

OWSI CUSTOMER NOTICE UPDATE 2018_01_18

CUSTOMER NOTICE UPDATE JANUARY 18, 2018
WATER SAMPLES SHOW NO COLIFORM

Dear Water Customer:
Last week we informed you of our plan to do a light chlorination of certain parts of our water service area to cure a recent occurrence of total coliform bacteria. As a reminder, the tests detected total coliform, which exists in the environment, but were negative for disease causing bacteria such as E-coli.

Following a week of chlorination, follow up samples show the chlorine was effective; there is no coliform present. We have discontinued chlorination and the operations crew is flushing the remaining residual chlorine from the lines. Once the chlorine is eliminated we will again, sometime next week, submit samples to the lab. We will inform you of the sample results only if they again show the presence of total coliform. Otherwise, you may consider that the tests show that the water is back to normal.

My contact information is below if you have questions or if we can provide more information. You may also email owsi@portludlowassociates.com and I can respond from there. Thank you for your patience and understanding during this process.

Larry Smith
President
Olympic Water and Sewer, Inc.
70 Breaker Lane
Port Ludlow, WA 98365
(360) 437-8246 direct
(360) 437-2101 main
lsmith@portludlowassociates.com

NOTICE TO WATER SYSTEM USERS FROM OLYMPIC WATER & SEWER 20180108

NOTICE TO WATER SYSTEM USERS FROM OLYMPIC WATER & SEWER 2018_01_08

NOTICE TO WATER SYSTEM USERS
FROM OLYMPIC WATER & SEWER, INC.
COLIFORM MAXIMUM CONTAMINATE LEVEL
EXCEEEDED – NON-ACUTE

The test results indicated that there was no fecal or e-coli present. Beginning Wednesday, January 10, 2018 OWSI will be feeding a small amount of chlorine which will possibly become apparent at the customer taps. AFFECTED AREA: The South Bay service area lying east of the Ludlow Creek and the North Bay service area east of Oak Bay Road. Additional to this are customers on Osprey Ridge downhill of Wren Ct. including the commercial development containing Snug Harbor Café, Dental Office, Sound Bank and Coldwell Banker. To continue reading the community notice, please click HERE

OWSI COMMENTS ON ARSENIC LEVELS 20170210 EMAIL CAMPAIGN

OWSI COMMENTS ON ARSENIC LEVELS 20170210

OWSI COMMENTS ON ARSENIC LEVELS

Due to the numerous postings on Nextdoor about Arsenic in recent days, OWSI has provided the following information:

The portion of the Port Ludlow water system that supplies South Bay and customers in North Bay East and South of Oak Bay Road are served by blended water from Wells 14 and 16. This blending is done because Well 14 has a higher level of Arsenic and blending it with water from Well 16 results in water that is below the Washington State Department of Health maximum contamination level of 10 parts per billion (ppb). Other customers, in North Bay, are served by wells that do not have higher levels of Arsenic.

OWSI samples the blended water from Wells 14 and 16 on a quarterly basis and the laboratory submits the results directly to the State. Over the past year, the sample results are as follows:

2015
Average
8.4 ppb

2016
March
5.9 ppb

May
9.6 ppb

September
8.1 ppb

November
9.0 ppb

2017
January (Private Sample)
8.0 ppb

OWSI has prepared an information sheet on Arsenic which can be accessed by clicking HERE or going to https://plvc.org/ If you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact Larry Smith, OWSI President at 360-437-8246. The State Department of Health recommends if you have any concern about health risks, you should seek advice from your health provider.

Douglas Huber, Chair
PLVC Utilities Committee

BEACH CLOSURE LIFTED AT PORT LUDLOW BAY 07222016 EMAIL CAMPAIGN

BEACH CLOSURE LIFTED AT PORT LUDLOW BAY 07222016

July 22, 2016

For Immediate Release
Contact:
Michael Dawson
Jefferson County Environmental Health
(360) 385-9444
Beach Closure Lifted at Port Ludlow Bay
Port Townsend

The “No Contact” Health Advisory that was issued for Port Ludlow Bay following a release of sewage at the Port Ludlow Wastewater Treatment Plant on Sunday, July 17th has been lifted. Jefferson County Public Health staff collected water quality samples in the area, and lab results indicate the water is safe for swimming, kayaking, and fishing. The harvesting of shellfish is always closed in Port Ludlow due to the proximity of the sewage treatment plant outfall and marina.

For more information, contact Jefferson County Public Health’s Water Quality Program at (360) 385-9444 or visit our webpage at www.jeffersoncountypublichealth.org

OWSI BYPASS UPDATE 07212016 EMAIL CAMPAIGN

OWSI BYPASS UPDATE 07212016

UPDATE- OWSI WASTEWATER BYPASS

This is a follow up to our email of Monday, July 18th that informed customers of a wastewater bypass. We will monitor the Jefferson County Health Department “no water contact advisory” and let customers know when that advisory has been lifted.

Actions that we are taking:

We have a meeting today with PUD to review possible reasons for the power surge from their standpoint. We have been in discussions with our commercial electrical contractor on possible internal causes. From this we hope to gain understanding of whether the surge was external (incoming power) or somehow generated internally in order to analyze various protection devices.

We are in discussions with our consulting engineers, telemetry equipment vendor, and commercial electrical contractor about the most effective place to add alarm points and what additional equipment purchases may make sense. Our electrical contractor has years of experience with pump motor controls and facilities of this type and will be a valuable resource to draw from.

We are developing a chronology of similar events over the last couple of years to bring clarity to any weaknesses in current equipment or practices. This will be shared with the Port Ludlow Village Council Utility Committee in the near future.

Larry Smith
owsi@portludlowassociates.com
July 21, 2016

OWSI BYPASS 07182016 EMAIL CAMPAIGN

OWSI BYPASS 07182016

An apparent power surge on Sunday afternoon disabled several pieces of equipment at the Port Ludlow Wastewater Treatment Plant resulting in a temporary discharge of raw sewage to Port Ludlow Bay. The duration of the discharge was approximately 15-30 minutes and the quantity is estimated at 3,500-7,500 gallons.

People are advised to avoid contact with water in Port Ludlow Bay pending further instructions from Jefferson County Health department.

Larry Smith
President
Olympic Water and Sewer, Inc.
(360) 437-8246 desk
(360) 437-2101 main
owsi@portludlowassociates.com
lsmith@portludlowassociates.com

OWSI NOTICE 03102016 EMAIL CAMPAIGN

OWSI NOTICE 03102016

At approximately 9:00 pm on March 9, Olympic Water and Sewer personnel responded to an alarm at the Wastewater Treatment Plant. They discovered that an upstream community storm water culvert had plugged and diverted water to the treatment plant property. This resulted in flooding of a portion of the site. One 9,000 gallon tank, containing digested biosolids, was inundated, causing the contents to mix with the storm water which was then flowing on to the beach.

Personnel were able to locate and clear the culvert blockage returning the storm water to its proper course and the plant to normal operation. Residents are advised to avoid contact with the water in Port Ludlow Bay pending any additional instructions which may be issued by the Jefferson County Health Department.

Larry Smith
President
Olympic Water and Sewer, Inc.
70 Breaker Lane, Port Ludlow, WA 98365
p:360-437-8246 | f:360-437-2522
LSmith@portludlowassociates.com
owsi@portludlowassociates.com
Emergency (877) 826-5787

error: